Privacy Notice

Last update: November 13, 2015

MYPARKINGAPP, Inc. (“we”, “our”, “us”), with domicile located at [2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington, DE 19808], is responsible for collecting your personal information, the use made of the same and its protection.

Our commitment with your right of personal data protection

We are a company that has developed and operates a web site [http://arriv.io] “Website” and an electronic application called [ARRIV.IO] “App”, designed to be used by users of parking services, which can be found pre-loaded within the hardware built into various vehicles or can be downloaded by users on their mobile phones and other terminal equipment which features that enable the provision of various services of added value for both the users of the App as for the Operator and/or Owner of the parking lot, including the automatic collection of service fees to be charged to the parking lot users. We acknowledge the importance of protecting the right to the protection of personal data of the individuals with whom we interact and whose data is processed by us. We recognize that all individuals with whom we interact enjoy a constitutional right to the protection of their personal data and we are committed to protecting such data in the terms established by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares”) and its Regulations.

To whom is this Notice addressed?

This Notice is addressed to all individuals accessing or using our Website and/or App (the “User” or “you”); the Notice includes information on the manner in which we use the data of Users and on the rights that you have. Please take a minute to review this information. This Privacy Notice is applicable to our Website and/or App.

1. What personal data do we collect from you?

For the purposes established in this Notice, we may obtain from you the following personal data

a. Identification data: Information of an individual that allows us to identify and differentiate him/her from other individuals; these data include: name and last names, taxpayer ID (RFC) and the last three digits of the taxpayer ID (in jurisdictions where applicable), place and date of birth, nationality, photograph, age and gender.

b. Contact information: Information that allows us to keep in touch with you; these data include: address and zip code, email. The phone number is optional, and it is obtained only if you wish to provide it voluntarily.

c. Financial and property information data: We require certain property information from Users for the purpose of being able to manage payments through the platform. This information includes the credit card number with which the payment will be made, the name of the holder, the expiration date and the security number or account number or User identification in PayPal, when applicable.

d. Electronic records: This information includes certain data, including demographic information, which is obtained by our cookies when you access our Web Site and/or App. Please refer to the “Cookies” section that appears below.

2. How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain you data directly: (i) when you enter our Web Site and/or App, either through cookies or when you provide us such data freely; (ii) when you communicate with us via telephone or via email; (iii) when you answer our service and quality surveys; (iv) when you create an account with us and (v) when you send a text message to validate a special offer or promo code.

We can also obtain data from you through third parties, through: (i) our contests and promotions, (ii) social networks of third parties, (iii) companies that provide us payment services such as our aggregators.

3. We do not collect sensitive data

We do not proactively collect personal data from you that could be considered sensitive, such as religion, state of health, sexual preference, political opinions and similar data. Please do not send us data of this nature. Even in the case that we receive these data from you, when you voluntarily provided them, we will not use these data for any purpose.

4. Obtaining data through cookies and other technologies

Our Web Site and/or App uses cookies and pixel tags. Cookies are small data files that are stored on the hard disk of your computer or electronic communication device that you use when you browse our Website and/or App. These data files enable the exchange of status information between our Website and/or App and the browser that you use. The “status information” may reveal session identification means, authentication means or your preferences as a User, as well as any other data stored by your browser on our Web Site and/or App. Cookies allow us to monitor your online behavior. We use the information that is obtained through cookies in order to optimize configurations of our Website and/or App and thus improve your experience. Through the use of cookies we may, for example, customize our home page to your favor, so that our screens are deployed in a better way according to your type of browser. As most of the web sites, our servers register your IP address, the URL from which you accessed our Website and/or App, the type of browser, and the date and time in which activity is registered. We use this information for the administration of the system and optimization of your use of our Web Site and/or App.

Your browser will accept cookies and enable the automatic recollection of information unless you change the default browser configuration. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to deny or delete cookies. The following links show how to adjust the browser settings of the browsers that are more frequently used:

If you disable the cookies used on our Website and/or App, it will not load properly and may not enable certain hyperlinks.

5. For what do we use your personal data?

The collection and processing of your personal data may be performed for the following purposes:

  1. Identify you as a User;

  2. Provide the Services that are offered through the Web Site and/or App to the Users to locate parking spaces in the area, make automatic payments for the service rates of the parking spaces that you use and which are charged to the payment method of your choice, as well as any other service or products that we make available to you on the Web Site and/or the App;

  3. Customize your experience on our Web Site and/or App;

  4. Respond to your comments, questions and suggestions, and provide you with any service that is available for Users;

  5. For the purposes of commercial prospecting to convey updates, notices and information about our products and services.

  6. For the compliance with and maintenance of the rights and obligations that result from the rights and obligations between you and us.

  7. For information purposes on the products and services you have requested and to inform you about changes in the offered products and services;

  8. Assess the quality of the service we provide.

6. With whom do we share your personal data?

We may transfer your personal data to other companies or authorities for the purposes of the goals set out in this Notice. These transfers include the following:

  1. We can send all or part of the collected personal data to service providers that support us in any process. These providers include: (i) companies that provide us with some type of technological infrastructure service, for example, Website hosting; and (ii) companies that provide us with payment services, such as PayPal and other aggregators. In all these cases, we make sure that these suppliers assume contractual obligations of information security and confidentiality in order for the personal data of our clients to be protected.

  2. Furthermore, we may transfer your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities, when the transfer is necessary or required by law to safeguard a public interest, the protection of our rights, the protection of the rights of third parties or for the procurement or administration of justice.

  3. In the event that you are a Distributor, your personal data will be shared with Users who request information on Distributors close to them, in order to process the requested orders and transactions. It is also possible that your data is shared with other Distributors who are contractually related to a specific transaction.

  4. In addition, your information could be communicated or transferred to a third party in the context of the negotiation of a corporate transaction, including a merger or a sale of assets or an acquisition.

  5. Since we are part of an international group, your personal data may be disclosed to other companies in the same corporate group, which operate under the same privacy standards.

  6. In other cases, when permitted by the applicable laws or when we have your consent to perform the transfer. For example, we may transfer personal data to a third party, provided that we previously perform a dissociation procedure of data, which prevents such third party from knowing the identity of our Users.

All the previous transfers can be at a national or international level; furthermore, all transfers are necessary for the maintenance or compliance with the contractual relationship that exists between you and us and, therefore, we do not require your consent to perform them. We do not rent or sell the personal data that we collect from you to third parties.

7. What are your rights?

You are at all times entitled to access and view the information that we have about you: furthermore, you are entitled to request a rectification or cancellation of such information; you may oppose that we treat your data for specific purposes and/or revoke at any time the consent you have granted us for the processing of your personal data to the extent permitted by the law (jointly, the “ARCO rights”). To exercise such rights or to ask any questions or make complaints with regard to the processing of your personal data please contact us addressing your request to the email [support@arriv.io], to the person Responsible of handling Personal Data “RPD” matters.

Your requests will be assessed on the terms established in the applicable laws. Our RPD will inform you of (i) the information that will be required in order to identify you, as well as the documents needed to be sent along with your request; (ii) the deadlines on which you will receive a reply to your request; (iii) how you should submit your request, including the forms that you can use to submit your request, if any; and (iv) the method or means in which we will deliver the information to You.

8. What are the options to limit the manner in which we use your personal data?

We offer you the possibility to make decisions on how we use your personal data; We offer various means to inform us about your decision. You will have at all times the possibility to choose stop receiving our commercial messages, offers and advertising. If you wish to no longer receive commercial messages, please check the corresponding box when registering.

If you do not wish to receive emails, text messages or other communications from us, you can at any time request to be removed from the recipients list of such messages by following the instructions to “Unsubscribe” in the email or message that you received.

You may also delete or modify your account information at any time by sending an email to [support@arriv.io].

9. Safety Measures.

We are committed to keep your personal data safe. Our Web Site and/or App have security measures in place to help protect you against the loss, misuse and alteration of sensitive information. We have adopted physical, administrative and technical security measures consistent with the regulatory practices of the industry to protect such information; We believe that such measures are reasonable after the risk analysis that we have made.

10. Amendments to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make amendments, changes or updates in the future to this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with the amendments, please contact our RPD. If you continue to use the Website and/or the App, this shall be deemed as your acceptance to any amendment to this Privacy Notice. We may amend the contents of the Website, the App, and/or this Privacy Notice at any time by publishing the amendments on the Website and/or App. The amendments shall come into force as of their publication on our Web Site and/or App. We ask you to please stay abreast of possible changes, in the event that you do not agree with any of the same, please contact or RPD or stop using the Website and/or the App immediately.